Skip to content

FeatureRemodeling prices

Remodeling prices / Producer Price Index / September 2026

Prices of goods for home repair rose 9.7% in the year to September 2026, the largest gain since November 2022

The Bureau of Labor Statistics index of goods that go into home repair and remodeling reached a record in September. Its energy part rose 13.5% in a month, while goods other than food and energy rose 0.1%.

Record high, September 2026

Index342.8

Goods for home repair and remodeling

Producer Price Index, net inputs to residential maintenance and repair, goods. Index, June 1986 = 100, not seasonally adjusted. Preliminary.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, published October 15

WPUIP2321001

Each bar is a month since 2019 when the index rose

From August
+1.8%
From September 2025
+9.7%
Since December 2025
+10.0%

The repair goods index set a record of 342.8 in September 2026, 9.0% above its June 2022 high

Producer Price Index, net inputs to residential maintenance and repair, goods. Index, June 1986 = 100, not seasonally adjusted, monthly since January 2019. Each step is one month.

Preliminary20025030035020192020202120222023202420252026Earlier high, June 2022314.4Repair goods342.8, +1.8% on month9.0% abovethe June 2022 highApril 2020: 210.9 Preliminary200250300350’19’20’21’22’23’24’25’26June 2022 high, 314.4342.8
Source: BLS Public Data API, series WPUIP2321001, checked October 15, 2026. June through September 2026 are preliminary and can still be revised.

Producer prices for the goods that go into home repair and remodeling rose 9.7% in the year to September 2026, the largest gain on the year since November 2022. The Bureau of Labor Statistics index of net inputs to residential maintenance and repair, goods, reached 342.8 in September, a record for a series that starts in 1986. It rose 1.8% from August. BLS published the figures on October 15, and the September value is preliminary.

The index measures the prices U.S. producers receive for what home repair work consumes, weighted by how much of each item the industry buys. BLS says its input indexes leave out labor and capital investment, so a contractor's wages and equipment purchases sit outside it.

Change on the year

The gain on the year rose from 1.6% in January to 9.7% in September

The index rose in eight of the first nine months of 2026, falling only in June. Since December 2025 it is up 10.0%, and it stands 9.0% above its earlier high of 314.4 in June 2022. Its change on the year has risen from 1.6% in January to 9.7% in September.

September's 9.7% gain on the year was the largest since November 2022

Repair and remodeling goods index, percent change from the same month a year earlier, January 2020 to September 2026. Black bars are 2026; hatched bars are preliminary.

−10−50+5+10+15+20+25%2020202120222023202420252026March 2022+22.8%November 2022: +12.4%January 2026: +1.6%September 2026+9.7% −10−50+5+10+15+20+25%’20’21’22’23’24’25’26Nov 2022: +12.4%Sep 2026+9.7%
Source: BLS Public Data API, series WPUIP2321001, checked October 15, 2026. Not seasonally adjusted; the change on the year compares the same month.

The index rose 2.1% in May, then fell 0.9% in June, its only drop of 2026

Goods index, last 13 months. Hatched rows are preliminary.
MonthIndexOn monthChange on month, barOn yearStatus
September 2025312.346−0.1+2.6Final
October 2025311.797−0.2+2.0Final
November 2025312.932+0.4+2.6Final
December 2025311.594−0.4+2.3Final
January 2026314.255+0.9+1.6Final
February 2026317.766+1.1+2.3Final
March 2026323.498+1.8+4.0Final
April 2026327.551+1.3+5.7Final
May 2026334.445+2.1+7.7Final
June 2026331.403−0.9+6.6Preliminary
July 2026333.219+0.5+6.8Preliminary
August 2026336.695+1.0+7.7Preliminary
September 2026342.798+1.8+9.7Preliminary
Source: BLS Public Data API, series WPUIP2321001, checked October 15, 2026. Download the table (CSV)

Parts of the index

Energy inputs rose 13.5% in September and more than doubled since December 2025

BLS splits the repair inputs into parts, each indexed to December 2014 = 100. The goods index above includes an energy part and a part for goods less foods and energy. A separate index tracks the services that repair work buys.

The energy part rose to 229.3 in September, its highest level since June 2022, when it set the series high of 243.8. It was 82.3% above September 2025 and has more than doubled since December 2025. Its path through 2026 was uneven: it rose 30.6% in March, fell 10.8% in June, and rose 6.8% in August before the September jump.

Energy rose to 229.3, while goods less food and energy moved 0.1%

Producer price indexes for inputs to residential maintenance and repair. Index, December 2014 = 100, not seasonally adjusted, monthly since January 2019. All three lines share one scale.

050100150200250December 2014 = 10020192020202120222023202420252026June 2022 high: 243.8December 2025: 107.9Energy229.3, +13.5% on monthServices174.6, +2.3% on monthGoods less food and energy160.6, +0.1% on month 050100150200250’19’20’21’22’23’24’25’26June 2022: 243.8Dec 2025: 107.9Energy229.3 +13.5%Services174.6 +2.3%Goods lessfood, energy160.6 +0.1%
Source: BLS Public Data API, series WPUIP23210012, WPUIP23210013 and WPUIP2321002, checked October 15, 2026. June through September 2026 are preliminary. Download the data (CSV)

Goods less foods and energy moved little in September. That index reached a record 160.6, up 0.1% on the month and 5.3% on the year.

Services rose 2.3% in September and 11.9% on the year. Within them, transportation and warehousing rose 3.8% in the month and 19.3% on the year. Trade services, which BLS prices as the margins wholesalers and retailers earn on what they sell, rose 3.0% in the month and 14.2% on the year. Other services rose 0.2%.

Energy's 13.5% monthly rise was the largest of any part

September 2026, preliminary. Goods: June 1986 = 100; others: December 2014 = 100.
Part of the indexSept 2026On monthChange on month, barOn yearSince Dec 2025
All inputs, goods and services166.2+2.0+10.5+9.5
Goods342.8+1.8+9.7+10.0
Energy229.3+13.5+82.3+112.4
Goods less foods and energy160.6+0.1+5.3+4.7
Services174.6+2.3+11.9+9.2
Trade services186.9+3.0+14.2+10.4
Transportation and warehousing160.5+3.8+19.3+19.2
Other services144.6+0.2+3.2+3.1
Source: BLS Public Data API, checked October 15, 2026. Bars show the change on the month on one scale. Not seasonally adjusted. Download the table (CSV)

The index of all inputs, goods and services together, rose 2.0% in September, its largest monthly gain since March 2022, and 10.5% on the year.

The BLS release for September gives context from the wider economy. Measured with seasonal adjustment, the agency reports that diesel fuel prices rose 21.0% and gasoline 20.3% in the month, and that truck transportation of freight also rose. The release does not break the repair index down by fuel.

Building materials

Steel mill products rose 27.6% on the year, the most of five materials

Among five building materials this site follows, steel mill products rose the most. Steel was up 2.2% in September and 27.6% on the year. Plywood rose 1.8% in the month and 12.6% on the year. Lumber fell 1.4% in September and was 8.7% higher than a year earlier. Gypsum products, used in drywall, rose 0.8%, and ready-mix concrete was flat.

  • Steel mill products

    +27.6%

    On the year

    September+2.2%

    Index388.6

    WPU1017

  • Plywood

    +12.6%

    On the year

    September+1.8%

    Index303.7

    WPU083

  • Lumber

    +8.7%

    On the year

    September−1.4%

    Index282.3

    WPU081

  • Gypsum products

    +1.4%

    On the year

    September+0.8%

    Index488.9

    WPU137

  • Ready-mix concrete

    +2.3%

    On the year

    September0.0%

    Index395.3

    WPU1333

Producer price indexes for five building materials, September 2026, preliminary and not seasonally adjusted. Bars show the change on the year on one scale. Source: BLS Public Data API, checked October 15, 2026. Download the data (CSV)

The index for goods used in new residential construction also set a record, at 355.2, up 1.8% on the month and 9.7% on the year.

What this means for a remodeling quote

A quote written in December 2025 and signed now spans a 10.0% rise in this index

A remodeling quote covers labor, overhead and scope as well as materials, as the guide to what remodeling costs explains. These indexes follow the materials, fuel and freight inside the price.

  • Ask how long the quote's price holds, and whether the contract adds a fuel, delivery or material surcharge. A quote written in December 2025 and signed now covers a span when this goods index rose 10.0%.
  • Pennsylvania's Home Improvement Consumer Protection Act requires a home improvement contract to include the total sales price, or a time and materials provision, and a set of specifications that "cannot be changed without a written change order signed by the owner and the contractor." A surcharge added after you sign belongs in a change order. The change orders guide covers what one should include.
  • If a contract adjusts its price with a published index, the BLS price adjustment guide advises naming the index and the base month, and agreeing before signing whether the calculation uses first-published or final values.

Tied to goods less foods and energy

0.1%

An adjustment tied to this index would have moved 0.1% in September.

Tied to the full goods index

1.8%

One tied to the full goods index would have moved 1.8%.

For a question about whether a particular contract term is enforceable, ask a lawyer or the Attorney General's office.

Caveats

June through September 2026 can still change, and May is now final at 334.4

These are national producer prices. They measure what producers receive, not what a contractor pays a supplier in Montgomery County or what you pay for finished work, and they have no breakdown for southeastern Pennsylvania.

The indexes are not seasonally adjusted, so some month-to-month movement is seasonal. The changes on the year compare the same month.

The BLS guide says the first-published index for a month and the values for the three months before it can be revised, and the value from four months earlier becomes final. June through September 2026 can still change; May is now final at 334.4. In this release BLS revised the goods index for August from 336.696 to 336.695, and plywood for August down 0.6%. The next release, with October data, is scheduled for November 13, 2026.

Plywood for August was revised down 0.59%, while the goods index moved by a thousandth of a point

Revisions between the September 10 and October 15, 2026 releases
SeriesMonthSeptember 10October 15Revision (%)
Repair and remodeling goodsMay 2026334.281334.445+0.05
Repair and remodeling goodsJune 2026331.294331.403+0.03
Repair and remodeling goodsJuly 2026333.171333.219+0.01
Repair and remodeling goodsAugust 2026336.696336.6950.00
New residential construction goodsMay 2026346.860346.977+0.03
New residential construction goodsJune 2026344.553344.600+0.01
New residential construction goodsJuly 2026345.804345.830+0.01
New residential construction goodsAugust 2026348.993348.930−0.02
Steel mill productsMay 2026349.997349.9970.00
Steel mill productsJune 2026360.148359.958−0.05
Steel mill productsJuly 2026374.793374.462−0.09
Steel mill productsAugust 2026381.162380.348−0.21
PlywoodMay 2026289.218288.925−0.10
PlywoodJune 2026293.157292.805−0.12
PlywoodJuly 2026295.818295.359−0.16
PlywoodAugust 2026300.124298.353−0.59
Source: FRED observations as published September 10, 2026 and the BLS Public Data API on October 15, 2026. Download the data (CSV)

This article compares the parts of the index without the weights BLS gives each one, so it cannot say how many points of the September rise came from energy. The five materials were chosen by this site from the commodity indexes BLS publishes and are not the full list of goods in the index.

Data: goods indexes since 2019, changes on the year, parts of the index, September breakdown, materials, revisions (CSV).